skip navigation

AP Class 2A/1A All-State teams

03/07/2013, 6:00pm CST
By Associated Press

Seton’s Alex Foster and Mark Weems, Jr. headlined the Class 2A All-State first team, while Hales’ Shaquon Alexander was named to the second team. Find out which other local players were named to the list here.


Seton's Mark Weems, Jr. releases a shot past Providence-St. Mel's Teadric Anderson. | Patrick Gleason~For Sun-Times Media

MOLINE, Ill. — Here is the Illinois Class 2A boys basketball all-state team, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa of The Moline Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus. A total of 25 votes were cast. None of those selected earned unanimous approval, though Rockridge’s Ethan Happ was named on every ballot. First-place votes worth 5 points; second-place votes worth 3 points. At least two votes were required for honorable mention. Seven others received one second-team vote.

2A first team

Name, School (Ht., Yr., Pos.) Total

Ethan Happ, Rockridge (6-7, Jr., F) 123

Tyler Smithpeters, Harrisburg (6-4, Sr., G) 106

Mark Weems, Jr., Seton (6-2, Sr., G) 87

Alex Foster, Seton (6-8, Sr., F) 87

Matt Reinke, Winnebago (6-4, Sr., G) 72

 

2A second team

Martel Hunter, Monmouth-Roseville (6-1, Jr., G) 62

Paxton Harmon, West Hancock (6-4, Sr., G) 34

Shaquon Alexander, Hales (6-2, Sr., G) 33

Capel Henshaw, Harrisburg (6-3, Sr., G) 33

Tevin King, Providence-St. Mel (6-1, Jr., G) 32

 

Honorable mention

Brady Sanders, Fieldcrest (6-1, Sr., G) 30

Hunter Reine, Roxana (6-9, Sr., C) 28

Langdon Neal, Parker (6-1, Sr., G) 25

Jacoby Posley, Winnebago (6-0, Sr., G) 22

Michael Cameron, Pleasant Plains (5-10, Sr., PG) 21

Khalil Small, Providence-St. Mel (6-2, Sr., G) 21

Kamal Shasi, Seton (6-1, Sr., G) 18

Aaron Rushing, Sparta (6-8, Sr., C) 18

Brent Schluter, St. Joseph-Ogden (6-3, Jr., F) 15

Caleb Mowry, Oregon (6-5, Sr., C) 14

Derek Smith, Teutopolis (6-3, Sr., G) 12

Aaron Siler, Robinson (5-11, Sr., G) 11

Michael Hoekstra, Bishop McNamara (6-7, Sr., C) 10

Brody Gronewold, Illini West (6-0, Sr., G) 9

Dalton Payton, Byron (6-4, Sr., G) 8

Will Schneider, Riverton (6-0, Sr., G) 6

Royce Newman, Nashville (6-6, Fr., C) 6

Jared Richmond, Riverdale (5-9, Sr., G) 6

Donovan Oliver, Kewanee (6-3, Fr., F) 6

Brandon Wolfe, Casey-Westfield (Jr.) 6

Bodee Schlipf, El Paso-Gridley (6-4, Sr., F) 6

Allen Potts, Tilden (6-3, Sr., F) 6

A.J. Sharp, Sterling Newman (5-9, Jr., G) 6

MOLINE, Ill. —Here is the Illinois Class 1A boys basketball all-state team, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa of The Moline Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus. A total of 26 votes were cast. None of those selected earned unanimous approval or were named on each ballot. First-place votes worth 5 points; second-place votes worth 3 points. At least two votes were required for honorable mention. Five others received one second-team vote.

 

1A first team

Name, School (Ht., Yr., Pos.) Pts.

Andrew Drone, Gallatin County (6-11, Sr., C) 107

Marquis Borney, Madison (6-2, Sr., G) 98

Brett Anderson, Newark (6-4, Sr., F) 93

Jared Entwistle, Illini Central (5-11, Sr., G) 92

Jeremy Weeke, Okawville (6-4, Sr., G/F) 64

 

1A second team

Jacob Johnston, Erie (6-4, Sr., F) 50

Devantae Price, Egyptian (6-1, Sr., G) 47

Gabe Owens, Woodlawn (6-5, Sr., G) 44

Brett Benning, Dakota (6-5, Jr., G/F) 44

Dalton Shaner, Eastland (6-1, Jr., G) 43

 

Honorable mention

Cody Hildebrand, Payson-Seymour (6-0, Jr., G) 42

Anthony Johnson, Oblong (6-3, Sr., G) 37

Joshua Jones, Meridian (6-5, Sr., F) 31

Trevor Lay, Kewanee Wethersfield (5-11, Jr., G) 30

Devon Wright, Nokomis (6-1, Sr., F) 28

Cole Hasselbring, Cissna Park (6-4, Sr., F) 24

Matt Saari, South Beloit (5-10, Sr., G) 23

Michael Houran, Decatur Christian (Sr., C) 20

Jordan Tharp, Tri-Point (6-3, Sr., G) 13

Dalton Hinterscher, Dietrich (5-11, Sr., G) 12

Aiden Chang, Aquin (6-1, Soph., G) 11

Zeke Snell, Goreville (6-4, Jr., F) 8

Jordan Bradshaw, Illini Central (6-0, Sr., G/F) 8

Connor Gross, Bement (6-0, Jr., G) 6

Wes Degener, Gibault (6-3, Jr., G/F) 6

Octavius Davis, St. Anne (6-3, Jr., F) 6

Max Stutsman, Salt Fork (6-4, Jr., C) 6

Josh Newlander, Chicagoland Jewish (Soph.) 6

John Taylor, Broadlands Heritage (6-5, Sr., F) 5

Dexter Ingels, Galva (5-11, Jr., G) 6

Derek Burchett, Waverly (5-9, Sr., G) 6

Darin Winkelman, Steelville (6-6, Sr., G) 6

Tag(s): Featured  Top News  Seton Academy  Chicagoland Jewish  Providence-St. Mel  Newark  Hales  Tilden  Featured  Top News