skip navigation

Thursday's scores

09/05/2013, 6:00pm CDT
By Staff Report

Check out all the scores and highlights from Thursday's high school action.


Trinity's Maddi Creaden spikes the ball between Glenbard West's Katie Ball and Caroline Leland. | Jon Langham/For Sun-Times Media

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

NONCONFERENCE

Dunbar 68, Clemente 0

Harlan 44, Hawkins 0

Johnson 12, Golder 0

Taft 47, Manley 14

 

BOYS SOCCER

Benet 3, Neuqua Valley 2

Benet (3-1): Sam Knapke, Dan Morefield, Kyle Kenagy goal each

Burlington Central 6, Rockford Christian 2

Burlington Central (5-1, 2-0): Alan Camarena, Stefan Jochum, Matt O’Connor, Austin VanAcker, Chris Leberecht goal each

Chicago Christian 5, Evergreen Park 1

Chicago Christian (3-1-2): Getenet Timmermans 3 goals, assist; Fecadu Timmermans goal, assist; Jake Robertson goal, 2 assists

Crete-Monee 2, Lincoln-Way North 1

Lincoln-Way North (1-3): Osvaldo Salazar goal

DeKalb 1, Geneva 0

De La Salle 5, North Side 1

De La Salle (2-3): Oscar Martinez goal, 3 assists; Simon Aldama goal, assist

Downers South 1, Lincoln-Way East 0

Elmwood Park 7, Guerin 0

Genoa-Kingston 6, Indian Creek 0

Genoa-Kingston: Cris Beltran 2 goals

Harvest Christian 4, IMSA 3

Harvest Christian (1-0): Trevor Tellschow, Antonio Navarez, Raphael DeSouza goal each

Joliet West 1, Plainfield South 1

Joliet West (1-2-1): Eduardo Bernal goal; David Fuentes assist; Corey Kopchek 14 saves

Lemont 3, Lincoln-Way West 1

Lincoln-Way West (2-1-1): Ian McGrath goal; Zack Pavlovich assist

Muchin 4, Rauner 0

Marian Catholic 6, Oak Forest 1

Marist 3, Mount Carmel 0

Marist (2-2): Eddie Cunningham, Al Meyer, Joe Kezon goal each

Minooka 3, Riverside-Brookfield 3

Minooka (1-3-1): Matt Dlugopolski, Giacomo Raimondi, Joe McCabe goal each

Morton 4, Brother Rice 0

Naperville Central 2, Sandburg 0

Northridge 2, Notre Dame 1

Oswego 1, West Aurora 1

Oswego (0-2-2): Rodolfo Moreno goal; Chris Torres 10 saves

Plainfield Central 1, Metea Valley 1

Plainfield Central (1-0-2): Jarod Petrovic goal; Miguel Sanchez assist

Plainfield North 1, East Aurora 1

Plainfield North: Logan Wright goal

Reed-Custer 5, Sandwich 2

Stagg 4, St. Laurence 2

Stagg (2-0): Roberto Torres goal, 3 assists

Streamwood 5, Hoffman Estates 2

Streamwood (3-0):  Brandon Malpartida, Edwin Rueda 2 goals each; Jasminko Dizdarevic goal

Yorkville 1, Aurora Central 0

Yorkville: Angelo Spontella goal; Francisco Marquez assist

 

HINSDALE INVITATIONAL

Hinsdale Central 3, Oswego East 0

Hinsdale Central (3-0-1): Brandon Kim, Jack Baderman, Sam Johnson goal each; Christian Meyer 2 assists

 

MAINE EAST

Maine East 2, Lake View 1

Maine East (3-0-1): Wilson Noriega, Alex Lulek goal each

 

WINDY CITY CLASSIC

Bolingbrook 3, Bremen 0

Bolingbrook (2-0): Hugo Lopez 2 goals; Luis Loya, Brice Tchamou assist each; Gibrian Garcia 4 saves; Colin Magdizarz 3 saves

St. Joseph 3, Little Village 2

St. Joseph (3-1): Victor Mareno goal, assist

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Bolingbrook d. Oswego East 25-14, 25-23

Conant d. Westminster Christian 25-13, 25-23

Conant (2-1):  Jenn Donnell 8 kills, 5 digs; Elisa Ambrose 5 digs, 11 assists; Kari Thomsen 10 digs

Crystal Lake Central d. Grayslake North 25-20, 25-23

Crystal Lake South d. Jacobs 25-18, 25-16

Crystal Lake South (7-1): Nicole Slimko 6 kills, 2 aces, 10 digs; Carly Nolan 6 kills; Cassy Sivesind 14 assist

De La Salle d. Gordon Tech 25-12, 25-14

De La Salle (4-2): Maura McCabe 9 kills; Natalie Arredia 15 assists

Gardner-South Wilmington d. Donovan 25-4, 25-11

Glenbard West d. Trinity 25-11, 25-12

Glenbard West (6-1): Abbey Winkler 26 assists

Harvest Christian d. IMSA 25-16, 17-25, 25-15

Huntley d. Prairie Ridge 25-15, 25-22

Huntley (5-2, 1-0): Erin Erb 6 kills; Alyson Dion 4 assists; Rachel Shores 9 digs

Hyde Park d. Hope 25-17, 25-11

Hyde Park (1-2): Bryana Williams 8 kills; Justine McCoy 9 aces; Saiye Pierre 7 aces

Joliet West d. Plainfield South 25-23, 25-17

Joliet West (3-5): Kailey Foster 7 kills, 7 digs; Elexis Coleman 2 kills, 5 blocks, 5 aces; Shannon Doran 7 assists, 7 digs, 3 aces

Kaneland d. Aurora Central 25-13, 25-18

Kaneland (4-3): Jenny Lubic 6 kills, 4 digs, 17 assists; Ellie Dunn 6 Kills, 6 digs; Bridget Bransford 4 kills; Riley Hannula 2 kills

Lane d. Ag. Science 27-25, 25-19

Lane (2-2):  Odessa Cody 19 kills

Larkin d. Bartlett 25-6, 25-18

Larkin: Brianna Stewart 12 kills; Olivia Kofie 10 kills

Lemont d. Argo 25-10, 25-13

Lemont (6-2, 2-0 South Suburban Blue): Kelly Ferguson 7 kills; Annette Cliff 5 digs

Lincoln-Way Central d. Joliet Central 25-7, 25-7

Lincoln-Way Central (3-0): Claire Vrabec 8 kills, 3 blocks; Jacqueline Langer 6 kills, 2 aces; Emily Ingala 6 digs; Mariel Leibovitz 18 assists, 2 digs

Loyola d. Prospect 25-19, 25-19

Loyola (3-0):  Danielle Vanzilst 5 kills; Jamie Wright 3 kills

Maine East d. Niles West 25-22, 25-16

Maine East (2-2): Maggie Chwieralski 8 kills, 6 digs; Hannah Farley 7 kills; Sarah Hua-Pham 16 assists; Niki Ahlstrand 6 blocks

Manteno d. Momence 25-14, 27-25

Manteno: Alexis Gilbert 9 kills; Alyssa Snodsmith 11 digs

Morris d. Ottawa 25-13, 25-15

Morris (2-0): Kaylin Korte 9 kills, 9 digs; Morgan Hussey 17 digs

Oak Lawn d. T.F. North 25-17, 25-13

Oak Lawn (2-1): Alyssa Radoicic 5 kills, 8 digs; Tara Hill 10 digs, 14 assists

Oswego d. Yorkville 26-24, 13-25, 25-20

Oswego:  Katelyn Burke 4 kills, 9 digs, 13 assists; Jessica Johnson 7 kills, 14 assists, 3 aces; Payton Poulter 8 kills, 9 digs; Emily Prystash 16 digs

Plainfield North d. Lincoln-Way East 25-16, 25-15

Providence d. St. Ignatius 25-23, 25-13

Providence (4-3): Annie Cummings 9 kills; Allie Marthaler 9 digs

Reavis d. Oak Forest 25-18, 25-17

Reavis (6-3): Paulina Gal 8 kills, 2 aces; Marisol Arredondo 19 assists

Richards d. Hillcrest 25-10, 25-15

Richards (7-1): Dana Wujcik 6 kills

Rich Central d. Thornridge 25-11, 25-14

Rich Central (1-3): Timesha Tyler 5 aces, 5 digs

Reavis d. Oak Forest 25-18, 25-17

St. Benedict d. St. Francis de Sales 17-25, 25-20, 25-8

St. Rita 3, Richards 1  

St. Rita: Nick Stallina G-W goal

Shepard d. Tinley Park 23-25, 25-16, 25-17

Shepard (4-5, 1-0 SSC Red): Chrystal McAlpin 7 kills, 7 blocks; Bri Haugh 6 kills, 4 aces

Southland d. Longwood 25-21, 25-17  

St. Charles North d. South Elgin 25-13, 25-9

St. Charles North (9-0): Taylor Krage 7 kills, 2 blocks; Claire Anderson 5 kills, 2 blocks; Emily Carroll 3 kills, block; Daley Krage 6 kills; Alex Seavey 7 digs

T.F. South d. Evergreen Park 25-15, 25-15

T.F. South (3-1, 2-0): Madyson Anthony, Crystal Lee, Brianna Lilly 6 kills each; Leah Lagestee 5 kills; Abby Mullen 17 assists; Ashtyn Kapovich 5 digs

Woodstock North d. Hampshire 26-24, 15-25, 25-16

Woodstock North (1-2):  Sam Abbate 6 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces; Manda Landrey 9 assists, 2 digs; Becca Molve 3 kills, 2 blocks

 

BOYS GOLF

Argo 201, Reavis 202

M: Jacob Garcia, Christ White, Reavis, 49 each

DeKalb 158, Kaneland 169

Elgin 172, Faith Lutheran 237

Evergreen Park 173, Eisenhower 193

M: Vinny Curta, Eisenhower, 38

Fenton 168, RIdgewood 178

M: Sabrina Banano, Ridgewood, 36

Glenbard West 163, Proviso West 252

M: Will Hanson, Glenbard West, 38

Hampshire 159, Dundee-Crown 169

M: Jake Tuttle, Hampshire, 38

Illiana Christian 177, Timothy Christian 179

M: Tony Dykstra, Illiana Christian, 41

Lincoln-Way Central 158, Stagg 168

Lincoln-Way North 158, Lincoln-Way West 164, Joliet 164

M: Anthony Bolven, Scott Mueller, Lincoln-Way Central, 38 each

Metea Valley 166, West Chicago 166

M: Jeremy Forbes, Metea Valley, 34

Minooka 163, Joliet Catholic 177

Montini 156, St. Patrick 167

M: Ryan Mullins, Jack Pastuovic, Montini, 38 each

Oak Forest 164, Lemont 165

M: Ben Groselak, Lemont, 35

Oak Park-River Forest 159, York 164

M: Pat Murphy, John Sullivan, Oak Park-River Forest, Will Gunst, York, 39 each

Sandburg 155, Brother Rice 161

M: Nick Adduce, Sandburg,  36

Somonauk 193, St. Bede 212

M:  Tommy Burton, Somonauk, 46

St. Laurence 165, De La Salle 177

M: Bob Laski, St. Laurence, Emily Brown, De La Salle, 40 each

Waubonsie Valley 155, South Elgin 164

M: Jason Marrs, Waubonsie Valley, 35

Westminster Christian 172, Walther Lutheran 190

Yorkville 155, Sandwich 185

M: Evan Dill, Yorkville, 33

GIRLS GOLF

Geneva 179, Batavia 192

M: Nicole Hassels, Geneva, 42

Lake Zurich 192, Prairie Ridge 213

M:  Aine Mattera, Lake Zurich, 42

Lemont 198, Plainfield Central 220

Neuqua Valley 183, Metea Valley 183

M: Jessica Yuen, Neuqua Valley, 38

Oak Forest 217, Stagg 226

M:  Jackie Pytko, Oak Forest, 50

Plainfield South 194, Nazareth 200

M: Alex Catalano, Plainfield South, 41

Sandburg 159, Lincoln-Way North 213

St. Bede 201, Somonauk 238

M:  Gabby Mendoza, St. Bede, 43

Yorkville 217, Plainfield East 225

M: Louisa Washburn, Yorkville, 47

 

GIRLS TENNIS

Crystal Lake Central 7, Woodstock North 0

Lake Zurich 7, Palatine 0

Lemont 4, Shepard 1

Lincoln-Way West, 4 Bolingbrook 3

Mother McAuley 5, Mount Assisi 0

Naperville Central 7, Geneva 1

Prairie Ridge 5, Huntley 2

Providence 5, Bishop McNamara 0

Rich South 5, Rich East 0  

Rosary 4, Aurora Central 1

Sandburg 7, Lincoln-Way North 0

St. Charles East 5, West Aurora 2

Stagg 4, Lincoln Way East 3

T.F. South 5, Oak Lawn 0

Wauconda 7, Marengo 0

WW South 4, St. Charles North 3

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

IMSA 101, Lemont 68

 

FIELD HOCKEY

Glenbard West 1, Lake Forest Academy 0

Glenbard West: Hannah Paterakis goal; Jaime Bishop assist

Related Stories

  • Vernon Hill's David Dobrik, Nikita Lunkov talk way to state

  • 05/29/2014, 9:45am CDT , By Jon Kerr | For Sun-Times Media | @prepspioneer
  • One game away from being bounced out of a berth in the boys tennis state tournament, the Vernon Hills doubles team of David Dobrik and Nikita Lunkov had a brief conversation with their coach, Doug Gerber.
  • Read More
Evanston's Mark Roth slide tackles Glenbrook South's Peter Campbell during a game on Sept. 24, 2013.

Tag(s): Featured  Top News  Scores