skip navigation

Signing Day: Area signees

11/20/2013, 4:03pm CST
By Staff Report

Check here for a list of athletes who signed their national letter of intent Nov. 13.


Lemont's Jake Terrazas (left to right), Jake Latz, Mike Papierski, Mike Wisz and Eric Tucker sign their national letters of intent. | Supplied Photo

Email corrections or additions to preps@suntimes.com. For additions, include the athlete's name, high school, position (if applicable) and college choice.

Baseball

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
J. T. Baksha Aurora Christian Western Illinois University
Ryan Bannon Joliet Catholic Xavier
Austin Black Stevenson Harvard
Tommy Bordignon Loyola Northwestern
Joe Boyle Benet Northern Illinois
Troy Cantu Huntley Illinois-Springfield
Nick Constantino Huntley Drury
Mike Costanzo St. Rita Austin Peay State
Tim DalPorto Nazareth Kent State
Chris Delgadillo St. Rita Purdue Fort Wayne
David Dobrinich Mount Carmel Western Illinois
Jake Drada St. Rita Western Michigan
Michael Enriquez Brother Rice Lewis
Brendan Fitzgerald Huntley Purdue-Calumet
Richard Fordon Mount Carmel Northwestern
Evan Skoug Libertyville TCU
Mike Kornacker St. Laurence Purdue
Dustin Krob Argo Campbell
Jacob Latz Lemont LSU
Eric Luecht Huntley Lewis
TJ Marik St. Laurence Austin Peay State
Peter Minella Nazareth Western Illinois
Luke Morgan Lincoln-Way West South Alabama
Johnny Nugent Huntley Harper Junior College
Andrew Owen Loyola Villanova
Mike Papierski Lemont LSU
Pat Peterson Benet Dartmouth
Kyle Polaski Joliet Catholic Palm Beach Atlantic
Adam Rojas St. Charles East Spring Arbor
Daniel Rybski Nazareth Indiana Tech
CJ Santoyo St. Rita Utah
Jake Shepski St. Rita Notre Dame
Mark Skonieczny Huntley Illinois
Nate Soria St. Rita Xavier
Kevin Sullivan Brother Rice Middle Tennessee
Matt Sullivan Huntley Chicago State
Jake Terrazas Lemont St. Louis
Eric Tucker Lemont Pikeville
Alex Troop Marmion Michigan State
Ryan Nutof South Elgin Michigan
Chris Whelan Benet Bradley
Mike Wisz Lemont Houston
Brad Wood St. Laurence Northern Illinois
Tevon Zeigler Romeoville Ashland
Tim DalPorto Nazareth Kent State
Peter Minella Nazareth Western Illinois
Daniel (DJ) Rybsk Nazareth Indiana Institute of Technology

Boys Basketball

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Sam Andrews Huntley Truman State
Bennet Schimmelpfenning Bradley-Bourbonnais Olivet Nazarene
Jack Cordes Waubonsie Valley Hillsdale
Nick Czarnowski Naperville Central Hillsdale
Jontrell Walker West Aurora Incarnate Word
Kenny Williams Bolingbrook Northern Michigan

Boys Golf

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Michael Abrahamson Loyola Wisconsin
Robert Renner St. Viator Florida Gulf Coast

Boys Lacrosse

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Matt Neufeldt Culver Academy Maryland
Riley Mann Benet Georgetown
Andy Matthews Marmion Missouri Valley College
Jack Moran Benet Furman
Eden Olsen Benet Seton
Sammy Sanko Neuqua Valley Binghamton

Boys Soccer

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
T.C. Hull St. Charles East SIU-Edwardsville
Christopher Lucatorto St. Charles East Wisconsin-Whitewater
Michael Novotny St. Charles East Eastern Illinois
Jacob Sterling St. Charles East Spring Arbor

Boys Swimming

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Connor Fabian Fenwick Providence
Alex Snarski Libertyville Northwestern

Boys Tennis

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Jasper Koenen St. Charles East Michigan State

Boys Volleyball

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Kevin Myren Brother Rice New Jersey Institute of Technology
Michael Simmons Waubonsie Valley Lewis
Mitch Weiler Brother Rice Ball State
David Wieczorek Loyola Pepperdine

Equestrian

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Haley Banas Loyola SMU
Kali Retzler Providence Kansas State
Emily Schneider Rosary Kansas State

Girls Basketball

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Dorian Adams Marian Catholic St. Joseph
Nicole Cook Jacobs Judson
Molly Franson Andrew Northern Kentucky
Maya Garland Fenwick UAB
Mariah Madison Brooks Eastern Illinois
Hannah McGlone Streamwood Winona State
Ashton Millender Marian Catholic DePaul
Jade Owens Fenwick Creighton
Sydney Santos Geneva Oakland
Bethany Zornow Huntley Judson
Lauren Webb Vernon Hills Bowling Green
Syd Smith Vernon Hills Vermont
Dashae Shumate Evanston Howard
Lauren Webb Vernon Hills Bowling Green State

Girls Bowling

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Kailey Kopacz Oswego East Robert Morris

Girls Golf

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Dana Gattone St. Viator Illinois
Taylor Gentzkow Loyola Santa Clara
Abby Luchtenburg Geneva Illinois State
Nikki Marquardt Stevenson Tulsa
Sabrina Bonanno Ridgewood Arkansas-Little Rock

Girls Gymnastics

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Corine Rechenmacker Rosary Kentucky

Girls Hockey

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Taylor Willard Naperville Central Vermont

Girls Lacrosse

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Gieriet Bowen Loyola Boston College
Karina de Hueck Loyola Bowdin
Annie Dooley Loyola Notre Dame
Celeste Friel Marian Catholic Ursuline College
Alex Gambocorta Loyola Marquette
Maggie Nick Loyola Stanford
Delua Snediker Loyola Denver
Kelly Ward Glenbrook South Longwood

Girls Soccer

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Savanah Uveges South Elgin Nebraska
Sydney Gountounas Andrew Valparaiso

Softball

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Alyssa Buddle South Elgin James Madison
Danielle Bartodziej Nazareth Northwood
Haley Beno St. Charles East Olivet Nazarene
Jenna Cairo Fenwick Lewis
Kristin Catalano Neuqua Valley Cleveland State
Sarah Collati St. Charles East Olivet Nazarene
Sarah DeMasi Lockport Lewis
Emily Espinosa Lane Lewis
Colleen Hill Neuqua Valley Detroit
Haley Earl Marian Catholic Ohio Dominican
Abby Etheridge Oswego Waubonsee
Gretchen Gaertner Oswego East Lakeland
Meghan Grannan Waubonsie Valley Cardinal Stritch
Tess Hupe St. Charles East Illinois-Springfield
Julia Johnson Oswego East Aurora
Jordyn Klingbeil Oswego East Lindenwood
Alyssa Lach Jacobs Butler
Rowan McGuire Benet Georgia Southern
Ashleigh Mitts Plainfield South Cleveland State
Jessica Mrozek Fenwick James Madison
Marissa Panko Benet Northwestern
Ashley Parenti Fenwick Loyola
Alise Perna Metea Valley Lewis
Katie Peterburs St. Charles East Wisconsin-Parkside
Stephanie Prentice Oswego Illinois Wesleyan
Kaylee Prieto Marist Lewis
Courtney Pych Providence Olivet Nazarene
Sabrina Rabin St. Charles North Northwestern
Corey Reynolds T.F. South Lewis
Julianne Rurka Benet Providence
Angela Scalzitti York DePaul
Alex Wagner Oswego East Waubonsee
Taylor Willhalm Plainfield North Bradley
Haleigh Yerkes Neuqua Valley Robert Morris
Sabrina Kuchta Hinsdale South DePaul

Girls Swimming and Diving

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Isabelle Bindseil St. Charles East Iowa
Leah Bloodgood Stevenson Bucknell
Jamie Cranfill St. Charles East Iowa State
Alex Duffy South Elgin Michigan State
Morgan Dunleavy Libertyville Tiffin
Jack Fergus Marmion Wright State
Bridget Flesher St. Charles East Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Stephanie Garvin St. Charles East Wisconsin-Green Bay
Rebecca Hannon Stevenson Michigan State
Shea Hoyt St. Charles East Iowa
Madeline Hunt Waubonsie Valley Vanderbilt
Kate Joyce Benet Illinois
Pauline Kaminski Fenwick Yale
Riley Kirby Stevenson Holy Cross
Sydney Lloyd Oswego Green Bay
Mimi Schneider Fenwick Texas
Emily Wulff Oswego St. Bonaventure

Girls Volleyball

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Samantha Brown Nazareth Youngstown State
Amber Clay Marian Catholic Army
Whitney Battoe Benet St. Thomas
Kayla Currier Lincoln-Way East Valparaiso
Sydney Doby Harvest Christian Grand Valley State
Khaila Donaldson Stevenson Howard
Nevershi Ellis Harlan Delaware
Kate Federico Plainfield North Clemson
Kelly Ferguson Lemont Austin Peay
Sydney Glover Lake Zurich Duquesne
Ashley Hitchcock Benet Stonehill College
Carly Jimenez St. Charles East High Point
Carissa Lorenz Lincoln-Way West McKendree
Olivia Kofie Larkin Western Michigan
Taylor Krage St. Charles North Northern Illinois
Victoria Lord Loyola Emory
Katherine Mahlke Downers North Michigan
Kara Maleski Stevenson Wichita State
Molly Mayo Marist Wofford
Rachel Minarick Waubonsie Valley Michigan State
Kristina Nichols Newark Lincoln Christian
Kelsey O'Neill Loyola Pittsburgh
Brittany Pavich Benet Boston College
Samantha Pethokoukis Fenwick Siena
Myah Reed Brooks DePaul
Kaylyn Torain Metea Valley Georgia State University
Kristen Walding Lake Zurich Northeastern
Caroline Wolf Benet Wake Forest
Emily Workman Chicago Christian Indiana Wesleyan

Girls Tennis

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Alexia Petrovic Nazareth Utah
Gaby Rosales Marian Catholic Richmond

Girls Water Polo

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Colleen Barron Fenwick Bucknell

Wrestling

NAME SCHOOL COLLEGE
Kayne MacCallum Libertyville Eastern Michigan
Steve Polakowski Libertyville Minnesota
Bryce Brill Mount Carmel Northwestern
Anthony Bosco Marmion North Carolina
Johnny Jimenez Marmion Wisconsin

Related Stories

  • Vernon Hill's David Dobrik, Nikita Lunkov talk way to state

  • 05/29/2014, 9:45am CDT , By Jon Kerr | For Sun-Times Media | @prepspioneer
  • One game away from being bounced out of a berth in the boys tennis state tournament, the Vernon Hills doubles team of David Dobrik and Nikita Lunkov had a brief conversation with their coach, Doug Gerber.
  • Read More
  • Mooseheart title special for two former students

  • 03/16/2014, 5:16pm CDT , By Rick Armstrong | rarmstrong@stmedianetwork.com
  • Mooseheart’s first state championship in its 101-year history meant the world to Rick Albright and Dick Wuchte, two former students who hold the school in the highest regard.
  • Read More
  • Henricksen: Oswego coach Kevin Schnable steps down

  • 05/29/2014, 3:05pm CDT , By Joe Henricksen | @joehoopsreport
  • Thanks in large part to its head coach, Oswego basketball has been raised to another level over the years with an average of 21 wins over the past six seasons. Now there is a large void as Kevin Schnable has resigned to take an administrative job.
  • Read More
  • Illinois McDonald's All-Americans

  • 01/29/2014, 10:26pm CST , By Staff Report
  • From 1978 to 2014, Illinois has sent 64 players to the prestigious McDonald's All-American game. Check out a complete list here.
  • Read More

Tag(s): Andrew  Benet Academy  Chicago Christian  Coal City  Lincoln-Way East  Lincoln-Way West  Lockport Township  Mother McAuley  Mundelein   Naperville Central  Naperville North  Neuqua Valley  Plainfield East  Queen of Peace  Rich Central  St. Rita  T.F. South  Waubonsie Valley  Top Headlines  Featured  Featured  Top News  Featured  Featured  Top News  Featured  Top News  Featured  Top News  Benet Academy   Boys Basketball  Featured  Top News  Girls Basketball  Featured  Joliet Catholic  St. Rita   Benet Academy   Joliet Catholic   Rich Central  Lincoln-Way East   Lincoln-Way West   Waubonsie Valley   Neuqua Valley   Featured  Top News  Mother McAuley   Queen of Peace  Coal City   Chicago Christian   Girls Volleyball  Top Headlines  Featured  Football  Boys Bowling  Top News  Boys Cross Country  Top News  Top Headlines  Photo Galleries  Benet Academy   Plainfield East