skip navigation

Week 1 high school football schedule

08/25/2014, 11:20pm CDT
By Staff Report

Check to see where and when your favorite teams are playing during Week 1.


Neuqua Valley fans cheer for their team in the rain before the Wildcats' 2013 playoff game against Naperville Central. | Vince Curletta/For Sun-Times Media

FRIDAY’S GAMES

INTER-CITY 2

Farragut vs. Kelly at Stagg, 4:15

Gage Park vs. Hirsch at Eckersall, 4:15

Kennedy at Bronzeville at Rockne, 4:15

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Christian Life at Ottawa Marquette, 7

Mooseheart at Hiawatha, 7

NONCONFERENCE

Amundsen at Uplift at Winnemac, 4:15

Andrew at Bremen, 7

Bloom at Thornwood, 7

Brooks at Kaneland, 7:15

Buffalo Grove at Leyden, 7:30

Burlington Central at Hampshire, 7:15

Byron at Marengo, 7

Chicago Christian at Westmont, 7:30

Clark at York, 7:15

Clinton (Wis.) at North Boone, 7

Coal City at Reed-Custer, 7:30

Conant at Lake Park, 7:30

Crystal Lake South at Marian Central, 7:30

Curie at Argo, 7

De La Salle at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7

Deerfield at Zion-Benton, 7:30

DePaul Prep at Round Lake, 7:30

Downers Grove South at Benet, 7:30

Dunbar at Lake Forest, 7:30

Dundee-Crown vs. Elgin (H.S.) at Memorial, 7:30

DuSable at Marist, 7:30

Dwight at Seneca, 7:30

Elk Grove at St. Charles North, 7:30

Evanston at Proviso West, 7:30

Evergreen Park at Edison (Ind.) , 8

Fenton at Grayslake Central, 7:15

Fenwick at Carmel, 7:30

Fremd at Lake Zurich, 7:30

Geneva at West Aurora, 7:30

Glenbard East at Willowbrook, 7:30

Glenbard South at Addison Trail, 7:30

Glenbrook North at Hersey, 7:30

Glenbrook South at Prospect, 7

Grant at Crystal Lake Central, 7:30

Harlan at Homewood-Flossmoor, 7:30

Herscher at Manteno, 7:30

Hillcrest at Stagg, 7

Hinsdale Central at Bolingbrook, 7

Huntley vs. Bartlett at Millennium, 7:30

Hyde Park at Marian Catholic, 7

Illini West at Rockford Christian, 7

Indian Trail (Wis.) at Stevenson, 7:30

Indianapolis Tech (Ind.) at Richards, 7

Jacobs at Barrington, 7:30

Johnsburg at Oregon, 7

Joliet West at Tinley Park, 7

Kankakee at Danville, 7

Kenwood at Oak Lawn, 7

Lake Forest Academy at Highland Park, 7

Lakes at Grayslake North, 7:15

LaSalle-Peru at Lincoln-Way North, 7:15

Lemont at Plainfield South, 7

Leo at Ottawa, 7:30

Libertyville at Palatine, 7:30

Lincoln-Way Central at Sandburg, 7:15

Lincoln-Way West at Sycamore, 7:15

Lisle at Peotone, 7:15

Lockport at Downers Grove North, 7:30

Lyons at Warren, 7:30

Marmion at Plainfield Central, 7

Marshall at Solorio, 4:30

Mather at Lane, 7:15

Montini at Maine South, 7:30

Morris at Minooka, 7

Morton at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:15

Mundelein at Wheeling, 7:30

Naperville Central at Waubonsie Valley, 7:30

Neuqua Valley at Naperville North, 7:30

New Trier at Schaumburg, 7:30

Niles West at Ridgewood, 7:15

Notre Dame at Prairie Ridge, 7:30

Oak Park-River Forest at Lincoln-Way East, 7:30

Oswego at Batavia, 7:30

Phillips at Stillman Valley, 7

Phoenix at Oak Forest, 7

Plainfield East at Rich Central, 7

Plainfield North at Metea Valley, 7:30

Plano at Yorkville, 7:30

Providence at Joliet Catholic, 7:30

Westinghouse vs. Raby at Hanson, 7:15

Reavis at St. Laurence, 7:30

Rich East at Eisenhower, 7

Rich South at Mendota, 7

Rock Falls at Harvard, 7

Rolling Meadows vs. St. Viator at Forest View, 7:30

Romeoville at Hinsdale South, 7:30

Roosevelt at Richmond-Burton, 7

Sandwich at Wilmington, 7:30

Senn at Aurora Christian, 7

Shepard at Niles North, 7:30

South Elgin at St. Charles East, 7:30

South Shore Int’l vs. Clemente at Lane, 4

St. Edward at Genoa-Kingston, 7

St. Francis vs. Menomonie (Wis.) at Middleton (Wis.), 4:30

St. Joseph at Elmwood Park, 7:30

Steinmetz vs. Kelvyn Park at Hanson, 4:15

Streamwood at Hoffman Estates, 7:30

Streator at East Peoria, 7:30

Thornton vs. Morgan Park at Gately, 7:15

T.F. South at Crete-Monee, 7

Thornridge at Joliet Central, 6:30

Tremper (Wis.) at Antioch, 7:30

Urban Prep-West at T.F. North, 7

Vernon Hills at DeKalb, 7:30

Walther Christian at Wheaton Academy, 7

Wauconda at Woodstock North, 7:15

Waukegan at North Chicago, 7:30

West Chicago at East Aurora, 7

Wheaton North at Cary-Grove, 7:30

Woodstock at Oswego East, 7

Young vs. King at Gately, 4:15

SATURDAY’S GAMES

INTER-CITY 2

Fenger vs. Juarez at Rockne, 9:30 a.m.

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Christian Liberty at Alden-Hebron, 1

Hope Academy at North Shore, 1

Luther North at Westminster Christian, 1

NONCONFERENCE

Ag. Science vs. North-Grand at Gately, 9:30 a.m.

Austin vs. Hansberry at Hanson, 9:30 a.m.

Bishop McNamara at IC Prep, 1

Bloomington at Nazareth, 2

Bogan at Hales, 6:30

Bowen vs. Goode at Eckersall, 12:45

Brother Rice vs. Brother Rice (Mich.) at Wayne State Univ. (Mich.), 2

Bulls Prep vs. Pritzker at Lane, 12:45

Carver vs. Woodlawn at Eckersall, 9:30 a.m.

Collins vs. Prosser at Douglass Park, 1

DRW Trading vs. Golder at Rockne, 12:45

Ellison at Guerin, 1

Glenbard North at Centerville (Ohio), 6

Hawkins at Bismarck-Henning, 1

Johnson vs. Noble Street at Lane, 9:30 a.m.

Lake View vs. Muchin at Winnemac, 4

Lincoln Park vs. Rowe-Clark at Winnemac, 12:45

Little Village vs. Hope at Eckersall, 4

Longwood vs. Douglass at Stagg, 12:45

Loyola at Marquette (Wis.) , 1

Maine East vs. Schurz at Lane, 4

Maine West at Proviso East, 1:30

Manley vs. Foreman at Rockne, 4

Marine vs. TEAM Englewood at Hanson, 4

McHenry vs. Larkin at Memorial, 1:30

North Lawndale vs. Lindblom at Stagg, 9:30 a.m.

Orr vs. Rauner at Hanson, 12:45

Perspectives-Calumet vs. Comer at Univ. of Chicago, 7

Rochelle vs. Corliss at Gately, 12:45

Roosevelt vs. Vocational at Gately, 4

St. Patrick vs. Taft at Lane, 7:15

Sullivan vs. UIC Prep at Hanson, 7:15

Tilden at Aurora Central, 1

Urban Prep-Bronzeville vs. Hubbard at Gately, 7:15

Urban Prep-Englewood vs. Harper at Stagg, 4

Washington vs. St. Francis de Sales at Kroc, 5

WW South at Glenbard West, 1:30

SUNDAY’S GAMES

NONCONFERENCE

Robeson vs. Julian at Gately, 4

TOYOTA PARK

St. Joseph’s (Pa.) vs. Mount Carmel, noon

Payton vs. St. Ignatius at Toyota Park, 3

Simeon vs. St. Rita at Toyota Park, 6

Tag(s): Featured  Top News  Featured  Top News  Football